Sulfur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) - New Guinea, North and East
Australia, and New Zealand. These bird are about three feet in
length. While they feed in the field they often make a screeching
call. They roost in trees at night.
Bongo (Tragelaphus euryceros) - West Africa and the Congo Basin. The
Bongo is the largest of the forest antelopes. The back and sides are
chestnut-red and the belly is black. There are 10 or more vivid
white stripes on their sides. The male and female have spiral horns.
They have a long, flexible tongue.
American Black Bear (Ursus americanus) - North America,
Canada and Northern Mexico. The American Black Bear are solitary
mammals except during breeding. The are omnivores, meaning they will
feed on a variety of plants and animal meat. They eat berries,
roots, grass, deer, spawning salmon and insects, such as ants.
During the mating season there is a lot of food for the bears, so the male
and female will eat together.
Black-Footed Penguins (Spheniscus demersus) - Native to the coasts of
Southern Africa. Unlike most other Penguins, they do not tolerate
cold temperatures. They spend most of their time in the water, only
coming ashore to raise their young and to molt.
Leopard (Panthera pardus) - Africa south of the Sahara
and Southern Asia. Their spots are grouped in rosettes. The
backs of the ears are black with a patch of white in the middle.
Gray Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) - Uganda and Kenya to South
Africa. They have a distinctive spiked crest unlike any other crane.
There is a large white patch on the side and a small white eye patch.
There is a red throat wattle under the chin. The mating dance
consists of a leaping dance in the air with a loud call.
Red River Hog (Potamochoerus porcus) - Central Africa. The Red River
Hog eats roots, grasses, bulbs and fruits. They weight from 99 lbs
to about 250 lbs.
Nile Soft-Shell Turtle (Trionyx triunguis) - The Nile to the Congo in
Africa. Soft-shell turtles do not have bony plates of the shell.
The bones are imbedded, however, in a tough tissue. They can weigh
as much as 200 pounds.
Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus) Pink and Gray Cockatoo
with a folding crest - Australia, This is the most common parrot in
Australia. It must be beautiful to see them fly over in flocks.
They are about 14 inches tall.
Meerkat (Suricata suricata) - Southwest Africa. The Meerkat weigh
about 2 lbs. These pups were born September 10, 2008 after 11 weeks.
The Meerkat and babies. The Meerkats live in a extensive network of
burrows. They eat beetles, larvae, crickets, scorpions and spiders,
plus other available lizards, small snakes and mice.
Wolf's Guenon (Cercopithecus wolfi) - Congo, Rwanda and
Uganda rainforest and swamp forests. Wolf's Guenons have cheek
pouches used to carry food as they travel. They have up to seven
distinct calls they use for communication between group members. The
Wolf name is from the person who discovered this species. They are
about 60 inches from head to tail. The average weight is 6 to 9
lbs. The gestation time is 160 to 170 days. They usually give
birth to only one offspring. Their diet consists of fruit, leaves,
flowers, nectar and insects.
American Badger (Taxidea taxus) - Southwest Canada, Central
United States to North Mexico. The white
stripe that extends from the nose to the shoulder helps to identify the
American Badger. There is a crescent-like patch on each side of the
face. They have shaggy gray fur with tawny and white under parts
showing through. The Badger is 16 to 24 inches long with
a tail 4 to 6 inches long. They use their sharp claws to dig up
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides) - Australia. The Tawny
Frogmouth eats Beetles, scorpions, caterpillar, small mice and lizards.
They resemble an owl, but are a member of the nightjar family. They
like open woodlands and eucalyptus forests.
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) - Arctic in North America,
Greenland, Norway and Russia. The Polar Bear is carnivores feeding mainly
on seals and sometimes walrus. The hind feet are longer than the
front legs, causing the back to slope forward. Their feet have sharp claws.
The Polar Bear has a black
tongue. The ears are small and the tail is around 5 inches.
They weigh about 1100lbs. The length of the head and body are
approximately 7 to 8 feet. This bear has an advanced
sense of smell. The diet of the Polar Bear are seals and Walrus,
sometimes eating seaweed, moss and berries. When on the hunt for
seals, they will wait motionlessly in front of breathing holes of the
Bobcat (Felis rufus) - United States, Canada and Mexico. They have a
short, bobbed tail. The Bobcat is smaller than a Lynx and the black
tufts are shorter. Their weight is between 10 to 40 lbs.
They are mainly nocturnal. and territorial.
Swift Fox (Vulpes velox) - Only found in the Great Plains of North
America. This Fox is extremely fast as their name indicates.
Their muzzle has black patches on both sides. The bushy tail has a
black tip. They also have rather large ears. The Swift Fox is
nocturnal and rather vocal. They weigh 4 or 5 lbs and 31 inches
Rock Hyrax (Procavia johnstoni) - Africa in rocky outcroppings.
Coatimundi (Nasua narica) - Southeastern Arizona and South America.
The coat can be brown or gray-black with silver on the sides of the arms.
There is a white band around the nose. They have black feet and
black rings on the tail. The males are solitary while the females
live in "bands" that are organized. Their diet consists of beetles,
grubs, ants, termites, spiders, scorpions, centipedes and crabs.
Grizzly Bear Ursus arctos horribilis) -
Asian Small-Clawed Otter (amblonyx cinereus) -
Rainforests of Asia, including Indonesia, Southern China, Southern India
and Philippines and Southern Asia. The Asian Small-Clawed Otter is
the smallest of the otter species in the world. They have a white
throat, gray-brown to dark brown fur. Under the top layer of fur are
water repellent guard hairs that insulate the dense soft fur and keep the
otter warm. The Otters feet are only partially webbed. They
have stubby fingers tipped with tiny claws that do not protrude beyond the
ends of the digital pads. The fingers on the forepaws are very
sensitive and nimble and are used to locate food in the mud, such as
shellfish, clams, crabs and mussels. Otter pairs form strong bonds
and live in extended family groups. They spend more time on land
than any other otter. They weigh about 6 to 10 lbs.
Golden Lion (marmoset) Tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia) - South America. The
tamarin has long, silky reddish-gold fur and a gray face. There is a
thick, lion-like mane around the face. The hands and feet are long
and the second, third and fourth digits join together by skin, extend to
the middle joint. This marmoset eats fruit, insects and
lizards They stay in the top of trees, moving nimbly from
branch to branch in search of food.